The Secret Life of the American Teenager

The Secret Life of the American Teenager

🔥
28/100
Heat
current buzz
#1,783 of 2,264 · top 79%
🏛️
83/100
Icon
enduring status
#447 of 2,264 · top 20%
How are these scored?

📊 On Scenedle, The Secret Life of the American Teenager is the #447 most iconic TV series and #1783 hottest of 2,264 TV shows — Icon 83/100, Heat 28/100.

The Secret Life of the American Teenager is a comedy TV series that premiered in 2008 on Freeform, created by Brenda Hampton. On Scenedle, it ranks #447 of 2,264 TV shows by Icon Score (83/100) and #1783 by Heat Score (28/100). Its Icon Score sits well above its Heat — the signature of a TV series whose standing has outlasted its moment in the spotlight. It stars Shailene Woodley, Ken Baumann, and Daren Kagasoff, among others. It ran for 5 seasons.

Genre: ComedyGenre: DramaGenre: RomanceYear: 2008Decade: 2000sNetwork: FreeformCreator: Brenda HamptonCountry: United StatesSeasons: 5

Scenes from the clip

Scene from The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)Scene from The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)Scene from The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)

Cast

Shailene WoodleyKen BaumannDaren KagasoffMolly RingwaldIndia EisleyFrancia RaisaGreg FinleyAllen EvangelistaAmy RiderJosie BissettRenee OlsteadMegan Park
+ 18 more cast
Gia MantegnaMayim BialikKelly ThiebaudMackenzie RosmanBianca LawsonSinqua WallsNicholas BraunSamantha DrokeAnne-Marie JohnsonAnne RamsayNatalie DreyfussMaiara WalshAbbie CobbChristian SerratosMalese JowMarielle JaffeBeverley MitchellKi-hong Lee
← #446 by IconAncient Aliens#448 by Icon →Body of Proof

More by Brenda Hampton

More Comedy TV shows

Quick facts

What is The Secret Life of the American Teenager’s Scenedle Icon Score?

The Secret Life of the American Teenager has a Scenedle Icon Score of 83/100, ranking #447 of 2,264 TV shows. Its Heat Score is 28/100.

Is The Secret Life of the American Teenager more iconic than 7th Heaven?

On the Scenedle Icon Score, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (83) ranks below 7th Heaven (92).

Who created The Secret Life of the American Teenager?

The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) was created by Brenda Hampton.

▶ Play Scenedle TVWatch on YouTube▶ Rent or buy on Prime Video

As an Amazon Associate, Scenedle earns from qualifying purchases.

🚩 Suggest a correction